Monday, April 28, 2008

Home Stretch (and much rambling)

This is the last week of classes. Kinda hard to believe. You'd think that they would let us have it easy this week but oh no. This week we have to to give two presentations on our "Evidence-based practice" project for Research Class, have a class discussion on the presidential candidates positions on health care issues, a paper in for Community Nursing (which, actually we could have done at any point in the semester, but in a very unJulie-like manner, I left to the last minute:), and the MOTHER of all skills exam in our MedSurg class. We will be tested on absolutely any skills we have learned throughout our nursing education. I am actually excited about this exam in my own nerdy way, but am also intimidated cuz we haven't done a lot of the stuff in a while. And it is harder if you have never had to perform any of the skills in clinical, and just have a theoretical understanding of them.
Then, FINALS. Which I am hoping won't be too bad. Two of the classes this semester focus on broad conceptual topics, so I won't need to be reviewing a lot of medication side effects and lab values. For Research classes, I have managed to be completely confused about the material ALL semester, yet have managed to score a 99% average. Kinda like my last statistics class. I can recognize terms, but could not tell you what they do or tell you. But whatevs, I am not planning on going into research, so as long as I get a good grade I am happy. And no one will be hurt if I can't properly identify the "external threats" of a research articles results section. That leaves MedSurg which will require the most amount of studying. And we have covered a lot of unrelated topics this semester. Autoimmune disorders to endocrine disorders to trauma to spinal cord injuries to organ transplants. For our last exam, I studied by far the LEAST amount than I have for any exam thus far. And I got a 100%. I laughed out loud. And the quiz I spent hours on, a 81%. But this exam was ridiculously easy. I think anyone off the streets with at least average IQ could have passed it. And she asked the SAME questions several times, just worded differently. Like, what lab value do you need to monitor with hepatic encephalopathy? Ammonia.
Then after finals, we have fours days of intense NCLEX prep. I was so relieved that they provide this to us, and even more relieved when they told us it was free for us AND they provide us study books! Something free at Quinnipiac!! Unheard of! We had our pinning ceremony a few weeks ago, and get this...we had to buy our own pins!! Almost $50,000 for the program, and they couldn't even give us pins. I was expecting to have to pay for my cap and gown for graduation, but that was free also. They also had good cookies at the 'gradution fair' in the student center where you had to go to pick up the C&G. (I tend to evaulate events by the quality of chocolate chip cookies provided).
Anyway, I am rambling on and on. So yes, NCLEX prep. And that week all the accelerated students are getting together for an evening for our own little graduation ceremony. Am looking forward to it. Plus a few others are having parties, so we wll get to hang out together then too. But it will be weird having spent almost every waking hour with these people for a year to not seeing them at all.
Graduation is May 18th. Woo and the hoo! Then Rainbow Tour, then DISNEY! Sooooooo excited. CuZ I have never been before. We are going for 10 days which is the longest vacation I have ever taken. And the place we are staying looks beautiful and is right next to the animal kingdom. And my poor Jane is already tired of me bouncing around the house talking about the trip. If she thinks this is bad, wait until we go to the Magic Kingdom for the first time. I generally squeal so high that dogs come a-runnin.
Although planning it was a win-win situation for us. She HATES planning vacations and I love it. So she basically gave me her account information for her time share agecny, and let me run wild. it was awesome. And I have already planned a bunch of character meals (including dinner in Cinderella's castle, and breakfast with Pooh and friends). Plus we are going to do a couple days at Universal Studios which is fun.; And of course LOTS of time at the water parks:)
And I start my job on June 16th!


Kathleen said...

Tell me how to plan a breakfast with Pooh... or whatever. because we're going in September.

I also read the other stuff, but Disney stuck out the most because I got excited about MY vacation... although I'm mostly thrilled about the baby swapping they let you do on rides...

Hang in there. You'll do GRRRREAT!

Jules said...

All you need to do is call 1-407-DIS-DINE to make meal reservations. I highly recommend Breakfast at the Crystal Place in the Magic Kingdom (with Pooh Characters) and Dinner at "Chef Mickey" at the Contemporary Resort. Chef Mickey is lots of fun and the characters are everywhere and they get all the kids dancing at the table. Both are buffets and the food good (you are there for the characters, not necessarily the 5 star dining). And if you can get it, breakfast at Cinderella's castle is great, but really hard to get reservations for. They also do lunch and dinner. Here is a list of restaurants and the associated characters that attend:http:
Yay Disney! And yes, the child swap rocks! And what a great time to go! No crowds!! Um, can I go with you:)